AMC Boys Basketball 2023-24

Roster

Varsity Team
8th Grade
Georgios Sarantopoulos # 11
Julian Martin # 14
Matthew Quintana # 52
Roberto Castell Pimentel # 55
Kolton Distasio # 12
Anthony Olivera # 3
Tadeus Caban-Klepac # 33

7th Grade
Benjamin Lugo # 30
Devan Paul # 24
Kyle Harvey # 35
Lucas Diaz # 51
Nicolas Chavez # 45
Patroklos Mamaloukas # 42
Santiago Cardona # 10
Thomas Puppo # 41
Nicholas Glodstein # 25
Justin Trasobares # 54
Jesson Lind # 32


JV Team

6th Grade

Christian De Armas # 13
Filius Balmelli # 54
Georgios Kalovyrnas # 21
Robert Valladares # 20
Samuel Diaz-Fischer # 5
Joshua Chavez # 23
Nicholas Lugo # 50
Thor Oliveira # 53
Robert Collins # 43
Enzo Vinals # 2
Sebastian Giraldo # 3
Edrick Godinez # 22

Schedules & Results

GMAL League


Tuesday, Feb 6th
@ Academir Eureka, Address: 19185 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33177

4p – JV: AMC 21 – 14 Eureka
Stats
Joshua Chavez 10 points, 8 rebounds
Christian De Armas 8 points, 2 assists, 2 steals
Robert Collins 2 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal
Samuel Diaz-Fischer 1 point, 3 rebounds

5p – Varsity: Eureka 28 – 17 AMC                    
Stats:
Roberto Castell Pimentel 10 points, 7 rebound, 2 blocks
Matthew Quintana 4 points, 6 rebounds, 2 assists
Anthony Olivera  2 points, 4 rebounds, 2 steals
Devan Paul 1 point, 1 steal


Wednesday, Feb 7th
vs. Academir West at Archimedean Campus

4p – JV: AMC 14 – 10 Ac. West
Stats:
Joshua Chavez 6 points, 8 rebounds
Nicholas Lugo 2 points, 3 rebounds
Christian De Armas 4 points, 1 steal
Georgios Kalovyrnas 2 points, 2 rebounds

5p – Varsity: Ac.West 42 – 22 AMC
Stats:
Roberto Castell Pimentel 12 pts, 8 rebounds, 2 blocks
Matthew Quintana 4 points, 3 assists, 4 rebounds
Julian Martin 2 points
Kolton Distasio 4 points
Anthony Olivera 2 steals


Monday, Feb 12th
vs. Bridgeprep Village Green at Archimedean Campus

4p – JV: Bridgeprep 23 – 20 AMC
Stats:
Joshua Chavez 8 points, 5 rebounds
Christian De armas 6 points, 1 assist
Robert Valladares 2 points, 2 steals
Georgios Kalovrynas 2 points, 2 rebounds
Thor Oliveira 2 points, 2 rebounds, 1 assist

5p – Varsity: Bridgeprep 60 – 35 AMC
Stats:
Roberto Castell Pimentel 20 points, 9 rebounds,1 block
Matthew Quintana 6 points, 5 rebounds
Anthony Olivera 4 points, 2 steals
Rafael Mamaloukas 2 points
Kolton Distasio 3 points, 2 assist


Tuesday, Feb 13th
@ Renaissance Charter, Address: 8360 NW 33rd St, Doral, FL 33122

4:30p – Varsity: AMC 37 – 2 Renaissance
Stats:
Justin Trasobares 2 points, 1 rebound
Lucas Diaz 2 assists, 1 steal
Roberto Castell Pimentel 15 points, 7 rebounds, 2 blocks, 1 steal
Anthony Olivera 10 points, 10 steals
Benjamin Lugo 6 points, 4 assists
Matthew Quintana 2 points, 6 rebounds
Julian Martin 2 points, 3 assists, 4 steals, 4 rebounds
Georgios Sarantopoulos 1 steal, 1 rebound


Wednesday, Feb 14th
vs. Academir Miller at Archimedean Campus

4:30p – JV: Miller 24 – 21 AMC


Friday, Feb 16th
@ Miami Christian, Address: 200 NW 109th Ave, Miami, FL 33172

3p – Varsity: Miami Christian 31 – 29 AMC
Stats:
Roberto Castell Pimentel 17 points, 14 rebounds, 1 steal
Anthony Olivera 2 points, 4 steals
Santiago Cardona 1 assist
Kolton Distasio 2 points
Matthew Quintana 4 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 1 steal
Ben Lugo 1 steal
Tadeus Caban 2 points, 1 steal
Julian Martin 1 steal
Devan Paul 2 points, 1 rebound


Tuesday, Feb 20th
@ Somerset Bay, Address: 9500 SW 97th Ave, Miami, FL 33176

4p – JV: Somerset Bay 36 – 28 AMC

5p – Varsity: Somerset Bay 45 – 30 AMC
Stats:
Kolton Distasio 5 points, 2 steals
Anthony Olivera 4 points, 3 steals, 5 rebounds
Justin Trasobares 2 points
Benjamin Lugo 1 point, 2 assists
Devan Paul 3 points, 1 steal
Robert Castell Pimentel 15 points, 10 rebounds, 3 blocks
Matthew Quintana 5 rebounds, 1 assist, 3 steals


Wednesday, Feb 21st
@ Somerset South Miami, Address: 5876 SW 68th St, Miami, FL 33143

4p – JV: Somerset South Miami 29 – 12 AMC

5p – Varsity: Somerset South Miami 29 – 26 AMC


Friday, Feb 23rd
vs. Pinecrest Cove at Archimedean Campus

4p – JV
Game has been moved to March 12th after Cove’s request


Monday, Feb 26th
@ Mater Grove, Address: 2805 SW 32nd Ave, Miami, FL 33133

4p – JV

5p – Varsity


Tuesday, Feb 27th
vs. Bridgeprep South at Archimedean Campus

4p – Varsity


Wednesday, Feb 28th
vs. Pinecrest Glades at Archimedean Campus

4p – JV

5p – Varsity


Friday, Mar 1st
vs. Somerset College Prep at Archimedean Campus

4p – JV


Monday, Mar 11th
vs. Doral JAM at Archimedean Campus

4p – JV

5p – Varsity


Tuesday, Mar 12th
vs. Pinecrest Cove at Archimedean Campus

4p – JV


Thursday, Mar 14th
Playoff Kick-off


Coaches

Armando Ares AMC Boys Basketball 2023 24 Head Coach
Armando Ares AMC Boys Basketball 2023 24 Head Coach