Faculty, Employees & Administration
Archimedean Schools Administrative Structure
The Board of Directors via the authority vested by the M-DCPS Board is responsible for all aspects of the School’s operations.
Dr. George Kafkoulis, President and Chairman of the Board of Directors, (volunteer), supervises the operation of all Archimedean Schools.
Each Archimedean School has its own structure in the respect of instruction, managed by the Principal/Directors, while the business aspect of their operation is managed by the Chief Executive Business Officer and a group of administrative personnel common for all schools.
The Principals/Directors oversee the instructional faculty, the curriculum, the school improvement plan, parent/student relations, and make recommendations to the Board regarding personnel decisions.
The Chief Executive Business Officer (CEBO) of the Archimedean Schools is responsible for the Financial and Accountability oversight of the Schools and supervises all administrative personnel. The CEBO reports directly to the President of Archimedean Academy Inc.
Archimedean Schools
Organizational Chart
Principals/Directors of Archimedean Schools
- Principal Archimedean Academy, Dr. Jose Armando Martinez Melendez
- Assistant Principal Archimedean Academy, Ms. Maria Morales Zervos
- Director Archimedean Middle Conservatory, Demetrios Demopoulos
- Assistant Director Archimedean Middle Conservatory, Olga Bardoutsos
- Assistant Director Archimedean Middle Conservatory, Kertesz, Zachary
- Director Archimedean Upper Conservatory, Demetrios Demopoulos.
- Assistant Director Archimedean Upper Conservatory, Olga Bardoutsos
- Assistant Director Archimedean Upper Conservatory, Kertesz, Zachary
- Director Archimedean Pre-Kindergarten Dana, Brooks
Academy Faculty
- Abreu, Rebecca | Trust Counselor
- Alfonso, Leslie | English Language Arts
- Alvarez, Vianka | English Language Arts
- Angelaki, Amalia | Science
- Antonopoulou, Evgenia | Greek Language
- Atzanos, Lefteris | Physical Education
- Aviles, Diana | ESE Specialist
- Bolivar, Natalie | English Language Arts
- Boxer, Alexa | Science
- Carbia, Jose | Philosophy
- Cardenas, Jaqueline | English Language Arts
- Charaf, Diana | American Mathematics
- Christoforidou, Kalypso | Greek Language & Culture
- Drymona, Nikoletta | Greek Mathematics
- Exarchou, Violetta | Greek Mathematics
- Fernandez, Raquel | Art
- Gomez, Yanerys | Science
- Gonzalez, Jazmin | English Language Arts
- Hemingway, Kathryn | English Language Arts
- Hernandez, Laura | Science
- Kishinevsky, Sandra | English Language Arts
- Konitopoulou, Afroditi | Greek Language
- Konsta, Anna | Greek Language
- Konstantinidis, Pantelis | Greek Mathematics
- Kordy, Mehrnoosh | American Mathematics
- Koutsofava, Athanasia | Greek Language
- Koulouri, Panagiota | Science
- Lafazanoglou, Maria | Greek Mathematics
- Marquez, Nimia | Music
- Martin, Florence | English Language Arts
- Meliopoulos, Dimitrios | Greek Mathematics
- Papadopoulos, Ilias | Greek Mathematics
- Pappa, Maria | Greek Language
- Paraskos, Ariana | English Language Arts
- Quintana, Dorlaine | English Language Arts
- Ramos, Michelle | Science
- Regan, Leilani | English Language Arts
- Roman, Natalie | American Mathematics
- Schimer, Jason | Physical Education
- Taratsa, Eirini | Greek Language
- Tserekh, Vasily | American Mathematics
- Varela, Jessica | American Mathematics
- Vazquez, Jorge | Program Specialist
Middle Conservatory Faculty
- Dr. Alexandropoulos, Stamatios | Mathematics in Greek
- Dr. Anderson, Judith | English Language and Literature
- Aviles, Diana | ESE Specialist
- Bardoutsos, Olga | Assistant Director, English Language
- Bouliakis, Ruth | Registrar
- Briz, Christina | English Language and Literature
- Caban, Jana | Science Olympiad Coach
- Chacko, George | American Mathematics
- Chin, Warren | Physical Education
- Craan, Vanessa | Art & Painting
- Daniels, Maureen | Creative Writing
- Debesa-Roussis, Charisse | Social Studies
- Demopoulos, Demetrios | Director, Mathematics
- Estrada Marinela | Spanish Language
- Gomez, Keven | School Nurse
- Kertesz, Zachary | Assistant Director, English Language
- Dr. Konstantakos, Leonidas | Social Studies
- Kostakis, Onoufrios | Robotics
- Lente, Caitlin | Civics
- Louidor, Stephanie | Science
- Lynch, Katie | English Language and Literature
- Maldonado, Diana | Secretary
- Mitsou, Georgios | Mathematics in Greek
- Morgante, Agostina | Debate Coach
- Dr. Panagopoulos, Nikos | Mathematics in Greek
- Perez, Darelys | Trust Counselor
- Rubin, Aaron | Philosophy
- Saiedi, Hamidreza | American Mathematics
- Shahin, Sarkis | Science
- Solis, Jonathan | Philosophy
- Stergiou, Antonios | Greek Language
- Dr. Sykopoulos, Augoustinos | Greek Language
- Toledo, Cynthia | Science
- Towner, Ted | Philosophy
- Weiss, Sashka | American Mathematics
- Yamron, Todd History | History Bowl Coach
- Zentelis, Aris | Greek Language
Upper Conservatory Faculty
- Artopoulos, Leonidas | Mathematics
- Bardoutsos, Olga | English Language Arts, French Language
- Caban-Klepacova, Jana | Biology, Environmental Science, Science Competition
- Canino, Andrew | English Department
- Chaidos, Fotios | Mathematics
- Daniels, Maureen | English Department
- Dasteridou, Magdalini | Greek Language
- Demopoulos, Demetrios | Mathematics & Statistics
- Dickenson, Kerry | English Department
- Dr. Boukas, Lambros | Computer Science
- Dr. Kafkoulis, George | Mathematics, Volunteer
- Dr. Panneerselvam, Kalai | Chemistry, Science Competitions
- Erayil, Praseena | Mathematics
- Galouka, Athina | Greek Language
- Gomez, Kathleen | English Language and Literature
- Dr. Hutchison, Elizabeth | English Department
- Ibarra-Rivera, Lisa | Biology & College Counseling
- Karaplis, loannis | Greek Mathematics
- Kertesz, Zachary | Assistant Director
- Kostakis, Onoufrios | Robotics
- Leon, Hector | American Mathematics
- Lopez, Horby | Music, Guitar
- Marquez, Nimia | Music, Chorus
- Dr. Mastracci Marques, Nelson | History
- Morgante-Giuliani, Agostina | Philosophy, Debate Coach
- Palos, Jose | History
- Perez, Darelys | Trust Counselor
- Stavropoulou, Despoina | Greek Language
- Stergiou Antonios | Greek Language
- Suarez Gonzalez, Lismary | Physics
- Sykopoulos, Avgoustinos | Theatre
- Theodorakidis, Efthymios | Physical Education & Athletic Director
- Torres-Fernandez, Liset | English Language Arts & Philosophy
- Trainor, John | Economics
- Yamron, Todd History | History Bowl Coach
Pre-K Faculty
Koulouri, Pinelopi | GLA, GMA
Urdaneta, Mairely | AMA
Vazquez, Rebecca | ELA
Management Team
- Chief Executive Business Officer (CEBO)
- IT / Plant Manager
- ACC Director
- Athletics Director
Administrative & Campus Support Team
Office Support Team
Administrative Secretary: Claudia Orellanos
AUC Registrar & Secretary: Anitha Shetty
AA & AMC Registrar: Ruth Bouliakis
AA Secretary: Cynthia Paraskos
AMC Secretary: Diana Maldonado
AUC Secretary: Yuleydis Marrero
ESE Secretary & Lunch Program Support: Leticia Nunez
Receptionist: Michelle Rodriguez
Receptionist: Kassandra Rodriguez
Printing Office: Olga Rios
Accounting Support team
Bookkeeper: Elizabeth Hernandez
Cashier/Collections: Maria Baron
Plant Management
Maintenance
- Grounds Lead Coordinator: Luis Monzon
- Maintenance: Alexander Gil
- Maintenance: Yosmel Pavon
IT support
- IT Support: Andre Cabanilla
- IT Support: Steven Sawh
- IT Support: Brian Hernandez Torres
Custodians Support team
- Custodian: Adriana Castaneda
- Custodian: Marleny Paiz
- Custodian: Neydis Aguiar
Lunch Program Support Team
- Lunch Manager/Cook: Jaime Farfan
- Lunch Cook Assistant: Isabela Medrano
- Lunch Support Assistant: Cesar Bornacelli
- Lunch Support Assistant: Edilia Hands Arocha
- Lunch Support Assistant: Carmen Martinez
- Cashier: Mila Obredor
- Cashier: Maria Arango