Faculty, Employees & Administration

Archimedean Schools Administrative Structure

The Board of Directors via the authority vested by the M-DCPS Board is responsible for all aspects of the School’s operations.

Dr. George Kafkoulis, President and Chairman of the Board of Directors, (volunteer), supervises the operation of all Archimedean Schools.

Each Archimedean School has its own structure in the respect of instruction, managed by the Principal/Directors, while the business aspect of their operation is managed by the Chief Executive Business Officer and a group of administrative personnel common for all schools.

The Principals/Directors oversee the instructional faculty, the curriculum, the school improvement plan, parent/student relations, and make recommendations to the Board regarding personnel decisions.

The Chief Executive Business Officer (CEBO) of the Archimedean Schools is responsible for the Financial and Accountability oversight of the Schools and supervises all administrative personnel. The CEBO reports directly to the President of Archimedean Academy Inc.

Principals/Directors of Archimedean Schools

Academy Faculty

Abreu, Rebecca

Counselor

Antonopoulou, Evgenia

Greek Language

Bolivar, Natalie

English Language Art

Boukas, Lambros

Greek Mathematics

Boxer, Alexa

Science

Carbia, Jose

Philosophy

Castano, Diana

Art

Coogan, Martiza

Science

Drymona, Nikoletta

Greek Language

Exarchou, Violetta

Greek Mathematics

Georgiou, Alexandra

Greek Mathematics

Goffman, Joyce

Collaboration

Hemingway, Kathryn

English Language Art

Hernandez, Laura

Science | Social Studies

Kishinevsky, Sandra

Language Arts | Science | Social Studies

Konsta, Anna

Greek Language

Kordy, Mehrnoosh

American Mathematics

Koulouri, Panagiota

Science

Kralievits, Christos

American Mathematics

Labrada, Josefa

American Mathematics

Lazo, Adrienne

Science | Social Studies

Lozano, Daisy

Language Arts | Social Studies

Marquez, Nimia

Music

Martin, Florence

Language Arts | Social Studies

Mesimeri, Aikaterini

Greek Language

Zervos-Morales, Maria

American Mathematics

Oropeza, Jenny

Language Arts | Social Studies

Papadopoulos, Ilias

Greek Mathematics

Pappa, Maria

Greek Language

Paraskos, Ariana

English Language Art

Parra, Natalie

Language Arts | Social Studies

Pena, Vanessa

English Language Art

Quintana, Dorlaine

Science | Social Studies

Ramos, Michelle

Language Arts | Social Studies

Regan, Leilani

Language Arts | Social Studies

Rodriguez, Monica

ESE Specialist

Schimer, Jason

Physical Education

Schlindwein, Anelise

American Mathematics

Silvestros, Michella

Greek Language

Taratsa, Eirini

Greek Language

Tsilivakou, Evangelia

Science

Varela, Jessica

American Mathematics

Vazquez, Jorge

Physical Education

Middle Conservatory Faculty

Chacko, George

Grade 8 Geometry

Chin, Warren

Physical Education

Colon, Betty

Grade 6 Mathematics

Constantinidou, Rhodia

Grade 7 Algebra Honors

Cumbermack, Naida

Grade 8 English

Estrada, Marinela

Computer

Hendrickson, Thomas

Grade 8 World History

Louidor, Stephanie

Grade 7 Science

Lynch, Katie

Grade 7 English

Mertzanis, Pantelis

Grade 7 Greek Mathematics

Mitsou, Georgios

Grade 8 Greek Mathematics

Montz, Danielle

Grade 7 Philosophy

Pournara, Anthoula

Grade 6 Greek Mathematics

Rodriguez, Manuela

Trust Counselor

Rodriguez, Monica

ESE Specialist

Rosales, Anais

ESE Specialist

Roussis, Charisse

Grade 6 US History

Shahin, Sarkis

Grade 8 Science

Solis, Jonathan

Grade 6 Philosophy

Stergiou, Antonios

Grade 7 Greek Language

Sykopoulos, Avgoustinos

Grade 8 Greek Language

Winkle, Cassandra

Grade 6 Science

Wrves, Cecile

Music

Zakharia, Toufic

Grade 7 Civics

Zentelis, Aristeides

Grade 6 Greek Language

Upper Conservatory Faculty

Artopoulos, Leonidas
Greek Mathematics

  • BS, MS Mathematics.

Bardoutsos Olga
English Language Arts, French Language

  • Ed. Specialist Educational Leadership, MS TESOL, BA Marketing and French Literature.

Byko, Adam
English Language & Literature

Boukas,  Lambros
Computer Science

  • Ph.D.  Computer Science, BS Mathematics.

Caban-Klepacova, Jana
Biology, Environmental Science

  • MS  in Biology, MA English Literature, BA in Psychology and Pedagogy

Castaño, Diana
Art

  • BA Fashion Design | Visual Arts

Darvoudis,  Athanasios
Greek Language

  • Ph.D.  Special Education, MA Educational Administration and Management, MS Social Psychiatry, BA Education

Dasteridou, Magdalini
Greek Language

  • BA Classical Philology, MA Liberal Arts

Demopoulos, Demetrios
Mathematics & Statistics

  • BS, MS, Computer Engineering and Informatics, MS Computer Science

Erayil, Praseena
American Mathematics
MS Mathematics

Galanopoulos, Efstratios
Physics 

  • MS,  Ph.D. Physics

Galouka ,Athina
Greek Language

  • BA Classical Philology

Gomez ,Kathleen
English Language

Ibarra-Rivera, Lisa
Biology & College Counseling

  • BS Biological Sciences, BS Psychology

Kafkoulis, George
Mathematics Volunteer

  • Ph.D. Mathematics

Kotsyfos, Georgios
Greek Mathematics

  • MS Mathematics

Leon, Hector
American Mathematics

  • BS Business, MS Mathematics

Lopez, Horby
Music,  Guitar

  • Music | Guitar

Marquez, Nimia
Music, Chorus

  • MFA Choral Conducting, BA Music Chorus

Merino, Kristen
History

  • BA History

Morgante-Giuliani, Agostina
Philosophy 

  • MA in Liberal Studies

Panneerselvam, Kalaiselvi
Chemistry, Science Competitions

  • MS Biological Sciences, MD

Rodriguez, Manuela
Trust Counselor

Rodriguez, Monica
ESE Specialist

Theodorakidis, Makis
Physical Education & Athletic Director

  • BS, MS Physical Education

Timpilis, Dimitrios
Greek Mathematics & Drama

  • BS Mathematics, MA History and Philosophy of Science, Ph.D. Candidate Social and Cultural History of Mathematics

Torres- Fernandez, Liset
English Language Arts & Philosophy

  • BA Criminal Justice and Philosophy

Trainor ,John
Economics

  • BA Psychology, MBA

Yamron, Todd
History

  • BA Politics, MA Political Science

Management Team

Dimitrios Bardoutsos

Chief Executive Business Officer (CEBO)

Nicolas Roussi

IT / Plant Manager

Makis Theodorakidis

ACC Director

Makis Theodorakidis

Athletics Director

Dana Brooks

Pre-Kindergarten Director

Administrative & Campus Support Team

Office Support Team

Administrative Secretary: Claudia Orellanos

AUC Registrar & Secretary: Anitha Shetty

AA & AMC Registrar: Ruth Bouliakis

Secretary: Cynthia Paraskos

Secretary & Lunch Program Support: Wendy Abdulmesih

Receptionist: Phyllis Santalucia

Receptionist: Kathryn Pedraza

Printing Office: Olga Rios

Accounting Support team

Bookkeeper: Elizabeth Hernandez

Cashier/Collections: Maria Baron

 

Plant Management

Maintenance

  • Grounds Lead Coordinator: Luis Monzon
  • Maintenance: Robinson Martinez
  • Maintenance: Alexander Gil

IT support

  • IT Support: Enrique Grijalva
  • IT Support: Jairo Cabanilla

Custodians Support team

  • Custodian: Adriana Castaneda
  • Custodian: Yanlay Hernandez-Sanchez
  • Custodian: Marleny Paiz
  • Custodian: Maite Rodriguez

Lunch Program Support Team

  • Lunch Manager/Cook: Jaime Farfan
  • Lunch Cook Assistant: Isabela Medrano
  • Lunch support assistant: Cesar Bornacelli
  • Lunch support assistant: Edilia Hands Arocha
  • Lunch support assistant: Carmen Martinez
  • Lunch support assistant: Yosmel Pavon
  • Cashier: Mila Obredor
  • Cashier: Maria Arango