Faculty, Employees & Administration

Faculty, Employees & Administration

Archimedean Schools Administrative Structure

The Board of Directors via the authority vested by the M-DCPS Board is responsible for all aspects of the School’s operations.

Dr. George Kafkoulis, President and Chairman of the Board of Directors, (volunteer), supervises the operation of all Archimedean Schools.

Each Archimedean School has its own structure in the respect of instruction, managed by the Principal/Directors, while the business aspect of their operation is managed by the Chief Executive Business Officer and a group of administrative personnel common for all schools.

The Principals/Directors oversee the instructional faculty, the curriculum, the school improvement plan, parent/student relations, and make recommendations to the Board regarding personnel decisions.

The Chief Executive Business Officer (CEBO) of the Archimedean Schools is responsible for the Financial and Accountability oversight of the Schools and supervises all administrative personnel. The CEBO reports directly to the President of Archimedean Academy Inc.

Principals/Directors of Archimedean Schools

Academy Faculty

Abreu, Rebecca | Trust Counselor
Antonopoulou, Evgenia | Greek Language
Arismendi, Liba | ESE Teacher
Avgoustis, Anna | Art
Aviles, Diana | ESE Teacher
Bolivar, Natalie | English Language Art
Boukas, Lambros | Greek Mathematics
Boxer, Alexa | American Mathematics
Budin, Avery | English Language Art
Carbia, Jose | Philosophy
Cardenas, Jaqueline | English Language Art
Drymona, Nikoletta | Greek Language
Exarchou, Violetta | Greek Mathematics
Hemingway, Kathryn | English Language Art
Hernandez, Laura | Science
Kishinevsky, Sandra | English Language Art
Konsta, Anna | Greek Language
Konstantinidis, Pantelis | Greek Mathematics
Kordy, Mehrnoosh | American Mathematics
Koulouri, Panagiota | Science
Labrada, Josefa | American Mathematics
Lazo, Adrienne | English Language Art
Letsiou, Konstantina | Greek Language
Letsiou, Elissavet | Greek Language
Lozano, Daisy | English Language Art
Marquez, Nimia | Music
Martin, Florence | English Language Art
Mesimeri, Aikaterini | Greek Language
Morales, Evana | English Language Art
Zervos-Morales, Maria | American Math
Papadopoulos, Ilias | Greek Mathematics
Pappa, Maria | Greek Language
Paraskos, Ariana | English Language Art
Parra, Natalie | Language Arts, Social Studies
Pena, Vanessa | English Language Art
Praschnik, Tiffany | Science
Quintana, Dorlaine | Science
Ramos, Michelle | Science
Regan, Leilani | English Language Art
Rodriguez, Monica | ESE Specialist
Schimer, Jason | Physical Education
Schlindwein, Anelise | American Mathematics
Silvestros, Michella | American Mathematics
Sotomayor, Michelle | English Language Art
Taratsa, Eirini | Greek Language
Tsilivakou, Evangelia | Science
Varela, Jessica | American Mathematics
Vazquez, Jorge | Program Specialist

Middle Conservatory Faculty

Anderson, Judith | English Language Art | Grade 8
Chin, Warren | Physical Education | Grades 6-8
Chacko, George | Geometry | Grade 8
Covarrubias, Virginia | Music | Grades 6-8
Debesa-Roussis, Charisse | US History | Grade 6
Estrada, Marínela | Computer | Grades 6-8
Ghasempour, Marzie | English Language Art | Grade 6
Hendrickson, Thomas | World History | Grade 8
Lamb, Cotter | Philosophy | Grade 6
Louidor, Stephanie | Science | Grade 7
Lynch, Katie | English Language Art | Grade 7
Mertzanis, Pantelis | Greek Mathematics | Grade 7
Mitsou, Georgios | Greek Mathematics | Grade 8
Papadopoulos, Konstantinos | Greek Mathematics | Grade 6
Pournara, Anthoula | American Mathematics | Grade 6
Rodriguez, Monica | ESE Specialist | Grades 6-8
Rodriguez, Manuela | Trust Counselor | Grades 6-8
Rosales, Anais | Interventionist | Grades 6-8
Saiedi, Hamidreza | Interventionist | Grades 6-8
Shahin, Sarkis | Science | Grade 8
Solis, Jonathan | Philosophy | Grade 7
Stergiou, Antonios | Greek Language | Grade 7
Sykopoulos Bellos, Avgoustinos | Greek Language | Grade 8
Towner, Ted | Philosophy | Grade 8
Weiss, Sashka | Algebra 1 | Grade 7
Winkle, Cassandra | Science | Grade 6
Zakharia, Toufic | Civics | Grade 7
Zentelis, Aristeidis | Greek Language | Grade 6

Upper Conservatory Faculty

Artopoulos, Leonidas | Mathematics
Bardoutsos, Olga | ELA, French Language
Brodermann, Christian | History
Byko, Adam | English Language & Literature
Dr. Boukas, Lambros | Computer Science
Caban-Klepacova, Jana | Biology, Enviromental Science, Science Competition
Cruz, Christopher | English Language and Literature 
Dr. Darvoudis, Athanasios | Greek Language
Dasteridou, Magdalini | Greek Language
Demopoulos, Demetrios | Mathematics & Statistics
Erayil, Praseena | Mathematics
Galouka, Athina | Greek Language
Gomez, Kathleen | English Language and Literature 
Ibarra-Rivera, Lisa | Biology & College Counseling
Dr. Kafkoulis, George | Mathematics, Volunteer 
Karaplis, Ioannis | Greek Mathematics
Leon, Hector | American Mathematics
Lopez, Horby | Music, Guitar
Marquez, Nimia | Music, Chorus
Masouraki, Maria | Physics
Merino, Kristen | History
Morales, Jordyn | English Language and Literature
Morgante-Giuliani, Agostina  | Philosophy, Debate Coach
Dr. Panneerselvam, Kalai | Chemistry, Science Competitions
Rodriguez, Manuela | Trust Counselor
Rodriguez, Monica | ESE Specialist
Theodorakidis, Efthymios | Physical Education & Athletic Director
Timpilis, Dimitrios | Greek Mathematics & Drama
Torres- Fernandez, Liset | English Language Arts & Philosophy
Trainor, John | Economics
Yamron, Todd | History, History Bowl Coach

Management Team

Dimitrios Bardoutsos

  • Chief Executive Business Officer (CEBO)

Nicolas Roussi

  • IT / Plant Manager

Makis Theodorakidis

  • ACC Director

Makis Theodorakidis

  • Athletics Director

Dana Brooks

  • Pre-Kindergarten Director

Administrative & Campus Support Team​

Office Support Team

Administrative Secretary: Claudia Orellanos

AUC Registrar & Secretary: Anitha Shetty

AA & AMC Registrar: Ruth Bouliakis

Secretary: Cynthia Paraskos

Secretary & Lunch Program Support: Wendy Abdulmesih

Receptionist: Phyllis Santalucia

Receptionist: Kathryn Pedraza

Printing Office: Olga Rios

Accounting Support team

Bookkeeper: Elizabeth Hernandez

Cashier/Collections: Maria Baron

 

Plant Management

Maintenance

  • Grounds Lead Coordinator: Luis Monzon
  • Maintenance: Robinson Martinez
  • Maintenance: Alexander Gil

IT support

  • IT Support: Jairo Cabanilla
  • IT Support: Andre Cabanilla
  • IT Support: Steven Sawh

Custodians Support team

  • Custodian: Adriana Castaneda
  • Custodian: Yanlay Hernandez-Sanchez
  • Custodian: Marleny Paiz
  • Custodian: Maite Rodriguez

Lunch Program Support Team

  • Lunch Manager/Cook: Jaime Farfan
  • Lunch Cook Assistant: Isabela Medrano
  • Lunch support assistant: Cesar Bornacelli
  • Lunch support assistant: Edilia Hands Arocha
  • Lunch support assistant: Carmen Martinez
  • Lunch support assistant: Yosmel Pavon
  • Cashier: Mila Obredor
  • Cashier: Maria Arango