AMC Volleyball 2022-23

Roster

GIRLS TEAM
8th Grade

Melanie Enriquez # 37
Estefania Martinez # 17
Leah Pacheco # 18
Gabriela Medina # 41
Ananda Shah # 49
Emma Elwin # 29
Camila Woodward # 32

7th Graders
Zoe Correa # 14
Emily Loaces # 34
Jasmine Vuong # 16
Isabella Vinas # 15
Bella Angelina Donado # 30
Arianna Marazzani # 13
Lucia Navarro # 24
Brianna Oramas # 31
Ivana Tachim # 1
Alejandra Rubio # 35
Amanda Chales # 40
Sophia Batista # 36
Laurette Fonseca # 26
Sophia Villacres # 27

6th Grade
Isabella Sotolongo # 28
Sarah Zamudio # 9
Emma Arratia # 6
Patricia Martinez # 4
Isabella Rojas # 38
Sarah Delgado # 39
Sofia Aliaga # 8
Nathalia Rocha # 25
Heidi Prado
Grace De Armas # 12
Juliette Patino # 5
Melanie Rosales # 7
Alejandra Lyne # 2
Sofia Medina # 3
Lux Porfiri # 11
Gabriella Fernandez # 10
Sofia Garcia # 44
Stephanie Hernandez # 33

BOYS TEAM
8th Grade
Tomas Navarrete # 46
Victor Perez Ferrera # 48
Luis Perez Ferrera # 47
Benjamin Diaz-Fischer # 45
Marcos Touza # 50
Akshay Kata # 53
Nishath Akula # 42
Robert Ojeda # 51
Ulises Ojeda # 43

Schedules & Results

Important Dates

1st Practice Aug 17th, 2021

Game Season Year-round

Last Practice June 7th


Schedule and Results

Thursday, Sep 1st
@ Westwood Christian, Varsity Girls @ 5p, Address: 5801 SW 120th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
Varsity Girls at 5p: WESTWOOD 2 – 0 AMC (25-19, 25-14)


Tuesday, Sep 6th
@ Riviera Prep, Address: 9775 SW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33176
JV Girls at 4p: AMC 2 – 0 RIVIERA PREP (25-20, 25-16)
Varsity Girls at 5p: RIVIERA PREP 2 – 0 AMC (25-19, 25-13)


Monday, Sep 19th
@ BridgePrep Village Green, Address: 13300 SW 120th St, Miami, FL 33186
Varsity Co-ed at 4p: AMC 2 – 1 BRIDGEPREP VILLAGE GREEN (25-22, 25-27, 15-8)


Tuesday, Sep 20th
@ True North, Address: 9393 Sunset Dr, Miami, FL 33173
Varsity Girls at 4:30p: TRUE NORTH 2 – 0 AMC (25-22, 25-18)


Thursday, Sep 22nd
@ Westwood Christian, Address: 5801 SW 120th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
Varsity Girls at 5p: WESTWOOD 2 – 1 AMC (19-25, 25-18, 15-12)


Friday, Sep 23rd
@ Gladeview Christian, Address: 12201 SW 26th St, Miami, FL 33175
Varsity Girls at 4p: AMC 2 – 0 GLADEVIEW (25-21, 25-20)
Varsity Coed at 4:45p: GLADEVIEW 2 – 0 AMC (25-17, 25-14)


Tuesday, Sep 27th
vs. Academir West at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Coed at 4p
Game was cancelled due to hurricane Ian.


Friday, Sep 30th
vs. Mater Grove at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Girls at 4p
Varsity Coed at 4:45p
Games were cancelled due to hurricane Ian.


Monday, Oct 3rd
Varsity Girls at 4p vs. Somerset Bay at Archimedean: AMC 2 – 0 SOMERSET BAY (25-12, 25-6)
Varsity Coed at 4:45p vs. Somerset Bay at Archimedean: AMC 2 – 0 SOMERSET BAY (25-11, 25-11)
Varsity Girls at 5:30p vs. Somerset South Miami (Blue) at Archimedean: AMC 2 – 0 SOMERSET SOUTH MIAMI (25-13, 25-6)


Thursday, Oct 6th
vs. Academir Miller at Archimedean:
Varsity Coed at 4p: ACADEMIR MILLER 2 – 1 AMC (25-20, 20-25, 15-5)


Friday, Oct 7th
@ Riviera Prep, Address: 9775 SW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33176
JV Girls at 4p: AMC 2 – 0 RIVIERA PREP (25-23, 25-16)
Varsity Girls at 5p: RIVIERA PREP 2 – 0 AMC (25-18, 25-15)


Monday, Oct 10th
vs. Renaissance at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Girls at 4:30p: AMC 2 – 1 RENAISSANCE (15-25, 25-14, 15-6)


Thursday, Oct 13th
Varsity Coed at 4p vs. Pinecrest Cove at Archimedean
Varsity Coed at 5p vs. BridgePrep South at Archimedean
Both games were cancelled due to weather.


Friday, Oct 14th
@ BridgePrep South, Address: 10700 SW 56th St, Miami, FL 33165

Varsity Girls at 4p
Varsity Coed at 5p

Both games were cancelled due to weather.


Monday, Oct 17th
vs. Pinecrest Glades at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Coed at 4p
Varsity Coed at 5p
Games were cancelled due to weather.


Tuesday, Oct 18th
vs. Pinecrest Glades at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Coed at 4:30p: AMC 2 – 0 PINECREST GLADES (25-21, 25-11)
Varsity Coed at 5:15p: AMC 2 – 0 PINECREST GLADES (25-10, 25-7)


Wednesday, Oct 19th
vs. Pinecrest Cove at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Coed at 4:30p
Games were cancelled due to weather.


Friday, Oct 21st
Double Header at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Girls at 4p vs. Somerset Gables: AMC 2 – 0 SOMERSET GABLES (25-13, 25-11)
Varsity Coed at 4:45p vs. Pinecrest Cove: AMC 2 – 0 PINECREST COVE (25-14, 25-13)


Monday, Oct 24th
@ Westwood Christian, Address: Address: 5801 SW 120th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
Varsity Girls at 4p: WESTWOOD 2 – 0 AMC (26-24, 27-25)


Tuesday, Oct 25th
@ BridgePrep South, Address: 10700 SW 56th St, Miami, FL 33165
Varsity Girls at 4:30p: AMC 2 – 0 BRIDGEPREP SOUTH (26-24, 25-10)
Varsity Coed at 5:15p: BRIDGEPREP SOUTH 2 – 1 AMC (25-16, 11-25, 15-7)


Thursday, Oct 27th
@ True North, Address: 9393 Sunset Dr, Miami, FL 33173
Varsity Girls at 4p: AMC 2 – 1 TRUE NORTH (25-20, 23-25, 15-11)
Varsity Girls at 4:45p: TRUE NORTH 2 – 0 (25-16, 25-12)


Tuesday, Nov 1st
vs. Academir West at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Coed at 4p: AMC 2 – 1 ACADEMIR WEST (25-14, 22-25, 15-5)


Wednesday, Nov 2nd
vs. Mater Grove at Archimedean Campus
Varsity Girls at 4p: AMC 2 – 0 MATER GROVE (25-13, 25-20)
Varsity Coed at 4:45p: MATER GROVE 2 – 0 (25-17, 25-23)


Thursday, Nov 10th
Coed Quarterfinal: Archimedean vs. Academir Miller @ 4pm @ Mater Grove’s Gym: 2805 SW 32nd Ave, Miami, FL 33133
AMC 2 – 1 ACADEMIR MILLER
18-25, 25-21, 15-12

Coed Semifinal:
MATER GROVE 2 – 0 AMC
25-23, 25-13


Monday, Nov 14th
Girls Quarterfinal: Archimedean vs. Gladeview @ 4p @ Pinecrest Cove’s Gym: 4301 SW 107th Ave, Miami, FL 33165
GLADEVIEW 2 – 0 AMC
25-18, 25-23


Thursday, Nov 17th
Varsity Girls vs. Keys Gate at 4:30p at Archimedean Campus
AMC 2 – 0 KEYS GATE (25-16, 25-23)


Tuesday, Nov 29th
Varsity Girls vs. Calusa Prep at 4:30p at Archimedean Campus
AMC 2 – 0 CALUSA (25-9, 25-5)


Wednesday, Nov 30th
Varsity Girls @ Somerset Prep at 4:30p, Address: 3000 SE 9th St, Homestead 33035
AMC 2 – 0 SOMERSET (25-17, 25-10)


Monday, Dec 5th
Varsity Girls vs. Somerset Silver Palms at 4:30p at Archimedean Campus
AMC 2 – 0 SOMERSET SILVER PALMS (25-13, 25-11)


Wednesday, Dec 7th
Varsity Girls @ Keys Gateat 4:30p, Address: 2325 SE 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 33035
AMC 2 – 0 KEYS GATE (25-16, 25-17)


Friday, 9th
Varsity Girls vs. Somerset Prep at 4:15p at Archimedean Campus
AMC 2 – 0 SOMERSET PREP (25-16, 25-11)


Monday, Dec 12th
Varsity Girls vs. Everglades Prep at 4:30p at Archimedean Campus
AMC 2 – 0 EVERGLADES PREP (25-17, 25-18)


Wednesday, Dec 14th
Varsity Girls @ Calusa Prep at 4:30p, Address: 12515 SW 72nd St, Miami, FL 33183
AMC 2 – 0 CALUSA (25-15, 25-8)


Friday, Dec 16th
Varsity Girls @ Everglades Prep at 3:30p, Address: 2251 Mowry Dr, Homestead, FL 33033
Game has been cancelled due to weather


Tuesday, Dec 20th
Varsity Girls @ Somerset Silver Palms at 4:30p, Address: 23255 SW 115th Ave, Homestead, FL 33032
AMC 1 – 0 SILVER PALMS (25-14)
2nd set stopped due to rain when the score was 11-5 for AMC


Wednesday, Dec 21st
Varsity Girls @ Everglades Prep at 4:30p, Address: 2251 Mowry Dr, Homestead, FL 33033
AMC 2 – 0 EVERGLADES PREP (25-8, 25-17)


Playoffs

Tuesday, Jan 17th
Quarterfinals: AMC qualifies straight to Semis

Thursday, Jan 19th
Somerset Prep @ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Somerset Prep forfeited the game. AMC qualifies

South Final, Jan 20th
Keys Gate @ Archimedean @ 4:15p


Coaches

Amparo Gonzalez
Amparo Gonzalez | Click image for contact
Gabriella Gonzalez
Gabriella Gonzalez | Assistant Coach | Click image for contact