AMC Volleyball 2023-24

Roster

Middle School Competitive Roster

Varsity Girls A (updated on 11/18/23 for the upcoming League)
– Isabella Sotolongo 1
– Bella Donado 8
– Gabriela Garcia 11
– Camila Gavotti 31
– Ivana Tachim 28
– Sophia Villacres 16
– Jasmine Vuong 25
– Lucia Navarro 26
– Grace de Armas
– Alejandra Lyn
– Camila Tamayo
– Fernanda Correa

Varsity Girls B  (updated on 11/18/23 for the upcoming League)
– Sofia Theodorakidis 10
– Sarah Zamudio 5
– Patricia Martinez 7
– Juliette Patino 2
– Lux Porfiri
– Sofia Aliaga 21
– Melanie Rosales 6
– Maria Froio 19
– Grace Campos 17
– Stavroula Papagianakis 12
– Isabella Rojas 18
– Sofia Garcia 36

Schedules & Results

Important Dates

1st Practice Aug 17th, 2023
Game Season Year-round
Last Practice June 7th


Schedule and Results

Friday, Sep 1st
@ Westwood Christian, Address: 5801 SW 120th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
Varsity Girls @ 5p
AMC 2 – 0 Westwood
25-9, 25-12


Tuesday, Sep 19th
@ Cushman, Address: 592 NE 60th St, Miami, FL 33137

Girls B @ 4p
AMC 2 – 0 CUSHMAN (25-16, 25-9)

Girls A @ 5p
AMC 2 – 0 CUSMAN (25-5, 25-2)


Thursday, Sep 21st
@ Archimedean @ 3:45p first game

Girls B vs. Doral JAM 2
AMC 2 – 0 JAM (25-8, 25-5)

Girls A vs. Doral JAM 1
Cancelled when the score was 21-13 for AMC in the 1st set. AMC was serving.

Girls A vs. Doral JAM 2: Cancelled due to weather


Tuesday, Sep 26th
@ Archimedean @ 5p
Varsity Coed vs. Academir East
Game has been cancelled due to weather. Will be rescheduled.


Thursday, Sep 28th
@ Pinecrest Cove, Address: 4301 SW 107th Ave, Miami, FL 33165

4p Girls B vs. Cove
AMC 2 – 1 COVE (25-21, 16-25, 15-13)

5p Girls A vs. Cove
AMC 2 – 0 COVE (25-14, 25-14)


Monday, Oct 2nd
@ Mater Grove, Address: 2805 SW 32nd Ave, Miami, FL 33133

3:45p Girls B vs. M.Grove
AMC 2 – 0 Mater Grove (25-10, 25-15)

4:30p Girls A vs. M. Grove
AMC 2 – 0 Mater Grove (25-11, 25-5)

5:15 Varsity Coed vs. M. Grove
AMC 2 – 1 Mater Grove ( 26-24, 17-25, 15-9)


Tuesday, Oct 3rd
@ Archimedean @ 3:45p first game

Girls B vs. True North 2
AMC 2 – 0 True North (25-13, 25-14)

Girls B vs. True North 1
AMC 2 – 0 True North (25-20, 25-12)

Girls A vs. True North 1
AMC 2 – 0 True North (25-14, 26-24)


Wednesday, Oct 4th
@ Archimedean @ 5p
Varsity Coed vs. Academir East
Game has been cancelled and will be rescheduled.


Thursday, Oct 5th
@ Archimedean @ 3:45p first game

Girls B vs. Academir Miller
AMC 2 – 0 Academir Miller (25-14, 25-14)

Girls A vs. Academir Miller
AMC 2 – 0 Academir Miller (25-7, 25-14)

Varsity Coed vs. Academir Miller
AMC 2 – 1 Academir Miller (19-25, 25-13, 15-11)


Friday, Oct 6th
@ Archimedean @ 3:45p first game

Girls B vs. Pinecrest Glades
AMC 2 – 0 Pinecrest Glades (25-3, 25-7)

Girls A vs. Pinecrest Glades
AMC 2 – 0 Pinecrest Glades (25-19, 25-7)

Varsity Coed vs. Pinecrest Glades
AMC 2 – 0 Pinecrest Glades (25-3, 25-5)


Monday, Oct 9th
@ Gladeview, Address: 12201 SW 26th St, Miami, FL 33175
@ 3:45p first game

Girls B vs. Gladeview
Glaveview 2 – 1 AMC (25-6, 21-25, 16-14)

Girls A vs. Gladeview
AMC 2 – 1 Gladeview (27-25, 26-27, 15-5)

Varsity Coed vs. Gladeview
Gladeview 2 – 0 AMC (25-21, 25-10)


Tuesday, Oct 10th
@ Somerset South Miami, Address: 5876 SW 68th St, Miami, FL 33143
@ 3:45p first game

Girls A vs. SoMi Blue
AMC 2 – 0 SoMi (25-11, 25-21)

Girls B vs. SoMi White
AMC 2 – 0 SoMi (25-8, 27-25)

Varsity Coed vs. SoMi
AMC 2 – 0 SoMi (25-14, 25-11)


Thursday, Oct 12th
@ Westwood Christian, Address: 5801 SW 120th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
Varsity Girls @ 5p
AMC 2 – 0 Westwood (25-8, 25-12)


Monday, Oct 16th
@ Academir West, Address: 14880 SW 26th St, Miami, FL 33185
@ 5p
Varsity Coed vs. A. West
A. West 2 – 0 AMC (25-17, 25-20)


Thursday, Oct 19th
@ Bridgeprep South, Address: 10700 SW 56th St, Miami, FL 33165
@ 4p
Varsity Coed vs. Bridgeprep 1
AMC 2 – 0 Bridgeprep (25-10, 27-25)

Varsity Coed vs. Bridgeprep 2
AMC 2 – 0 Bridgeprep (25-15, 25-14)


Friday. Oct 20th
@ Archimedean @ 3:45p first game

Girls B vs. Somerset Bay
AMC 2 – 0 SoBay (25-10, 25-19)

Girls A vs. Somerset Bay
AMC 2 – 0 SoBay (25-12, 26-24)

Varsity Coed vs. Somerset Bay
AMC 2 – 0 SoBay (25-22, 25-17)


Monday, Oct 23rd
@ Archimedean
@ 4p first game

Girls A vs. Renaissance Blue
AMC 2 – 0 Renaissance (25-15, 25-13)

Girls B vs. Renaissance White
AMC 2 – 0 Renaissance (25-16, 25-17)


Tuesday, Oct 24th
@ Bridgeprep Village Green, Address: 13300 SW 120th St, Miami, FL 33186
@ 5p
Varsity Coed vs. Bridgeprep
AMC 2 – 0 Bridgeprep (25-13, 25-15)


Monday, Oct 30th
@ Archimedean @ 4p

Girls A vs. Doral JAM 1
AMC 2 – 0 JAM (25-17, 25-11)

Girls A vs. Doral JAM 2
AMC 2 – 0 JAM (25-7, 25-12)


Thursday, Nov 2nd
@ Archimedean @ 4:15p

Varsity Coed vs. Academir East
AMC 2 – 0 Academir (25-7, 25-15)

5:15p Academir East 2 – 0  Academir Miller


Playoffs


Monday, Nov 6th
@ Archimedean @ 4:15p
Varsity Coed
#3 AMC vs. #6 Somerset Bay
SoBay 2 – 1 AMC 
25-8, 9-25, 15-12


Tuesday, Nov 7th
@ Archimedean

@ 3:45p
#7 Pinecrest Cove vs. #10 Somerset South Miami White
Pinecrest Cove 2 – 0 Somerset South Miami 

@ 4:45p
#2 Girls B vs. #7 Pinecrest Cove
AMC 1 – 1 Pinecrest Cove
The two schools will be playing the 3rd set from starting 0-0. Archimedean is serving.


Wednesday, Nov 8th
@ Archimedean 

@ 4p
#1 Girls A vs. #8 Renaissance Blue
AMC 2 – 0 Renaissance (25-17, 26-24)

@ 5p
Girls B vs. Pinecrest Cove
AMC 2 – 1 Pinecrest Cove (25-21, 24-26, 15-7)


Monday, Nov 13th
@ Archimedean @ 4:15p
Girls A vs. Somerset South Miami Blue
AMC 2 – 1 SoMi (21-25, 25-15, 15-11)


Tuesday, Nov 14th
@ Archimedean @ 4:15p
Girls B vs. True North Purple 
AMC 2 – 1 True North (24-26, 25-18, 16-14)


Thursday, Nov 16th
@ Archimedean @ 4:15p
Championship Game – GMAL League
Girls A vs. Girls B
AMC A 2 – 1 AMC B (25-27, 25-15, 15-8)


Thursday, Nov 30th
@ Archimedean @ 3:30p

Girls A vs. Somerset Prep
AMC 2 – 0 Somerset Prep ( 25-12, 25-2)

Girls B vs. Somerset Prep
AMC 2 – 0 Somerset Prep ( 25-12, 25-8)


Tuesday, Dec 5th
@ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Girls A vs. Keys Gate
AMC 2 – 0 Keys Gate ( 25-4, 25-10)


Thursday, Dec 7th
@ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Girls B vs. Keys Gate
AMC 2 – 0 Keys Gate ( 25-23, 25-21)


Monday, Dec 11th
@ Archimedean @ 3:30p

Girls A vs. Somerset Silver Palms
AMC 2 – 0 Somerset (25-11, 25-14)

Girls B vs. Somerset Silver Palms
AMC 2 – 0 Somerset (25-11, 25-19)


Tuesday, Dec 12th
@ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Girls A 2 – 0 Girls B (25-11, 25-9)


Tuesday, Dec 19th
@ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Girls A vs. Somerset Prep
AMC 2 – 0 Somerset (25-5, 25-7)


Wednesday, Dec 20th
@ Archimedean @ 3:30p
Girls A vs. Everglades
Girls B vs. Everglades
Everglades have requested to postpone the games to a different date. New date TBA


Thursday, Dec 21st
@ Everglades @ 3:30p, Address: 2251 Mowry Dr, Homestead, FL 33033
Girls A vs. Everglades
Girls B vs. Everglades
Everglades have requested to postpone the games to a different date. New date TBA


Tuesday, Jan 9th
@ Keys Gate @ 4:30p, Address: 2355 SE 28th Avenue, Homestead, FL 333035
Girls A vs. Keys Gate
AMC 2 – 0 Keys Gate (25-8, 25-10)


Thursday, Jan 11th
@ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Girls B vs. Keys Gate
Game was cancelled due to weather. Will be rescheduled.


Tuesday, Jan 16th
@ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Girls A 2 – 0 Girls B (25-21, 25-13)


Thursday, Jan 18th
@ Somerset Silver Palms @ 3:30p, Address: 23255 SW 115th Ave, Homestead 33032

Girls A 2 – 0 Somerset (25-9, 25-21)

Girls B 2 – 0 Somerset (25-22, 25-10)


Monday, Jan 22nd
@ Keys Gate @ 4p, Address: 2325 SE 28th Ave, Homestead, FL 33035
Girls B vs. Keys Gate
AMC 2 – 0 Keys Gate (25-16, 25-19)


Tuesday, Jan 23rd
@ Somerset Prep @ 4:30p, Address: 3000 SE 9th St, Homestead, FL 33035
Girls B vs. Somerset Prep
Somerset Prep forfeited the game.


Tuesday, Jan 23rd
@ Archimedean @ 3:30p

Girls A vs. Everglades
AMC 2 – 0 Everglades (25-21, 25-16)

Girls B vs. Everglades
Everglades 2 – 1 AMC 


Thursday, Jan 25th
@ Everglades @ 3:30p, Address: 2251 East Mowry Dr, Homestead, FL 33033

Girls A vs. Everglades
AMC 2 – 0 Everglades (25-21, 25-16)

Girls B vs. Everglades
AMC 2 – 0 Everglades (25-23, 25-13)


Playoff Games 

Thursday, Feb 8th
SemiFinal
@ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Arch B vs. Everglades
AMC 2 – 0 Everglades (25-11, 25-16)


Tuesday, Feb 13th

SemiFinal
@ Archimedean @ 4:30p
Arch A vs. Keys Gate
AMC 2 – 0 Keys Gate (25-9, 25-11)


Thursday, Feb 15th

Final of the South Group
@ Archimedean @ 4:30pm
Arch A 2 – 1 Arch B ( 25-15, 20-25, 15-2)


Wednesday, Feb 21st

@ Greater Miami Academy @ 5:30p, Address: 500 NW 122nd Ave Suite 5000, Miami, FL 33182
Winner of South Group vs. Winner of North Group
AMC vs. Seed
AMC 2 – 0 Seed (25-4, 25-13)


Attention: The games of the Spring season will start the first days of April. The schedule will be uploaded towards the end of March.


Coaches

AMPARO2
AMPARO2
Gabriella Gonzalez
Gabriella Gonzalez