AUC Boys Basketball 2015-16

Roster

Seniors

  • Luis Fornes  # 23
  • Bijan Zojaji  # 12
  • Bum Soo Shin  # 10
  • Alec Reyes-Adasme  # 30  (C)

Juniors

  • Matthew Petrakis  # 52
  • Noel Osorio  # 32    (Co-C)
  • Ethan Nyhus  # 20
  • Michael Villegas  # 13
  • Luis Martinez  # 25

Sophomores

  • Giancarlo Marrero  # 3
  • David Ortega  # 1
  • Sebastian Sosa  # 34
  • Alexandre Passalacqua  # 22

Freshmen

  • Ronald Borrell  # 4
  • Roger Borrell  # 0
  • Renier Martinez  # 24
  • Jeremy Hernandez  # 5
  • Alexander Garcia  # 35
  • Alfonso Lopez  # 2

Schools in the District 3A-16:

  1. Archimedean
  2. Archbishop Carroll
  3. Greater Miami Academy
  4. Florida Christian

Schedules & Results

Important Dates

 

1st Practice-Tryouts Oct 26th
Game Season Nov 16th – Jan 30th

1. Nov 17th, Riviera Prep @ Archimedean @ 1p @ American Airlines Arena, 601 Biscayne Blvd, Miami, FL 33132
AUC 48 – 36 RIVIERA PREP

  • Bum-Soo Shin 3 pts, 1 reb, 2 ast
  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 15 pts, 7 reb, 4 stl
  • Giancarlo Marrero 8 pts, 3 reb, 2 stl, 1 blk
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 12 pts, 11 reb, 1ast, 1 stl, 1 blk
  • Noel Osorio 4 pts, 5 reb, 3 stl, 1 blk
  • David Ortega 1 stl
  • Luis Fornes 4 pts, 2 reb, 1 blk
  • Ronald Borrell 2 pts, 1 reb
  • Michael Villegas 1 reb, 2 ast, 3 stl, 1 blk
  • Luis Martinez 2 reb
  • Roger Borrell 3 reb
  • Ethan Nyhus 2 reb
  • Bijan Zojaji 1 reb
  • Jeremy Hernandez 1 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl

2. Nov 19th, Pinecrest Prep @ Archimedean @ 7p @ Jose Marti Gym, 434 SW 3rd Av., Miami 33130
PINECREST PREP 61 – 33 AUC

  • Bum-Soo Shin 1 ast, 1 stl
  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 6 pts, 1 ast, 2 reb, 6 stl
  • Giancarlo Marero 11 pts, 11 reb, 1 ast, 6 stl
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 9 reb, 1 stl
  • Alfonso Lopez 1 blk, 1 reb, 1 stl
  • Ronald Borrell 12 pts, 1 reb, 1 stl
  • Roger Borrell 4 pts, 4 reb
  • David Ortega 2 ast, 1 reb
  • Matthew Petrakis 1 reb

3. Nov 24th, Archimedean @ Florida Christian @ 7p, 4200 SW 89th Ave, Miami 33165 (District Game)
FLORIDA CHRISTIAN 83 – 37 AUC

  • Bum-Soo Shin 3 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl
  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 15 pts, 2 reb, 1 ast, 2 stl
  • Giancarlo Marrero 8n pts, 5 reb, 5 asst, 3 stl, 1 blk
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 9 pts, 7 reb, 1 ast
  • Noel Osorio 1 pt, 3 reb, 1 blk
  • Ronald Borrell 2 pts
  • Jeremy Hernandez 2 pts
  • Matthew Petrakis 1 reb
  • Ethan Nyhus 1 stl

4. Dec 1st, Everglades Prep @ Archimedean @ 7p @ Virrick Park, 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
EVERGLADES PREP 76 – 51 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 24 pts, 1 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 2 pts, 11 reb, 2 ast
  • Giancarlo Marrero 11 pts, 2 reb
  • Bum-Soo Shin 2 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast, 2 stl
  • Noel Osorio 1 reb
  • Ronald Borrell 5 pts, 3 reb, 1 stl
  • Luis Fornes 5 pts, 4 reb, 1 stl
  • Michael Villegas 2 pts, 2 ast, 2 reb, 3 stl
  • Roger Borrell 1 reb, 1 blk

5. Dec 4th, Doctors Charter @ Archimedean @ 6p @ Virrick Park, 3255 Plaza St., Miami 33133
DOCTORS CHARTER 62 – 31

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 19 pts
  • Ronald Borrell 4 pts, 2 reb
  • Luis Fornes 5 pts, 1 reb
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 3 pts, 4 reb, 1 stl
  • Matthew Petrakis 2 stl
  • Jeremy Hernandez 1 stl

6. Dec 11th, Miami Community Charter @ Archimedean @ 7p @ Virrick Park, 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
MCCS 74 – 50 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 20 pts, 2 reb, 3 stl
  • Giancarlo Marrero 8 pts, 5 reb, 5 ast, 3 stl, 3 blk
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 6 pts, 11 reb
  • Luis Fornes 3 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast, 1 blk
  • Ronald Borrell 2 reb
  • Roger Borrell 3 pts, 1 reb
  • Alfonso Lopez 2 pts, 2 reb, 1 stl
  • Michael Villegas 8 pts, 4 ast, 2 stl

7. Dec 17th, Archimedean @ Everglades Prep @ 3:30p @ Homestead YMCA, 1034 NE 8th St., Homestead 33030
EVERGLADES PREP 62 – 43 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 20 pts, 1 reb, 2 stl
  • Giancarlo Marrero 7 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast, 3 stl, 4 blk
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 5 pts, 12 reb, 1 ast, 2 stl
  • Noel Osorio 2 reb, 1 blk
  • Ronald Borrell 5 pts, 1 reb, 2 ast, 1 stl
  • Matthew Petrakis 1 pts
  • David Ortega 5 pts, 1 reb, 4 ast, 2 stl, 1 blk

8. Jan 5th, Marathon @ Archimedean @ 7p @ Virrick Park, 3255 Plaza St., Miami 33133
MARATHON 62 – 26 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 13 pts, 5 stl, 4 reb
  • Giancarlo Marrero 5 pts, 3 stl, 1 ast, 4 reb, 1 blk
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 5 reb
  • Noel Osorio 7 reb, 1 blk, 1 stl
  • Ronald Borrell 1 reb
  • David Ortega 4 pts, 2 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl
  • Alfonso Lopez 2 pts, 2 reb, 1 blk
  • Jeremy Hernandez 2 pts
  • Renier Martinez 1 reb
  • Ethan Nyhus 1 reb

9. Jan 6th, Archbishop Carroll @ Archimedean @ 7p @ Carrol, 10300 SW 167th Ave, Miami 33133 (District)
ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 92 – 13 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 5 pts, 5 reb, 1 stl
  • Giancarlo Marrero 1 reb, 1 ast
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 2 pts, 6 reb
  • Noel Osorio 4 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl
  • Ronald Borrell 1 reb
  • Matthew Petrakis 1 reb, 1 stl
  • David Ortega 4 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl
  • Alfonso Lopez 3 reb, 1 stl
  • Jeremy Hernandez 2 pts
  • Renier Martinez 1 reb

10. Jan 8th, Archimedean @ Marathon @ 5:30p @ Marathon, 350 Sombrero Beach Rd, Marathon, FL 33050
MARATHON 71 – 29 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 14 pts, 2 ast, 1 reb, 1 blk
  • Giancarlo Marrero 6 pts, 4 stl, 3 ast, 1 reb
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 6 reb
  • Noel Osorio 4 pts, 5 reb, 1 blk, 1 stl
  • Ronald Borrell 3 pts, 3 reb, 1 stl
  • Matthew Petrakis 1 reb
  • David Ortega 4 pts, 1 reb, 2 ast
  • Alfonso Lopez 4 reb
  • Jeremy Hernandez 1 reb
  • Renier Martinez 1 reb
  • Sebastian Sosa 1 reb

11. Jan 12th, Hialeah Educational Academy @ Archimedean @ 7p @ Virrick Park, 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
HIALEAH EDUCATIONAL ACADEMY 63 – 47 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 19 pts, 2 reb, 2 ast, 5 stl
  • Giancarlo Marrero 9 pts, 3 reb, 5 ast, 1 stl, 3 blk
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 2 pts, 8 reb
  • Noel Osorio 6 pts, 7 reb, 3 blk
  • Ronald Borrell 3 pts, 1 reb, 1 ast, 3 stl
  • David Ortega 1 reb, 1 ast
  • Roger Borrell 8 pts
  • Jeremy Hernandez 2 reb

12. Jan 14th, Greater Miami Academy @ Archimedean @ 7p @ G.M.A., 500 NW 122nd Ave., Miami 33182 (District Game)
GREATER MIAMI ACADEMY 88 – 46 ARCHIMEDEAN

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 11 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast, 4 stl
  • Giancarlo Marrero 5 pts, 6 reb, 5 ast, 5 stl
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 15 pts, 9 reb, 1 stl
  • David Ortega 5 pts, 7 stl, 5 reb, 2 ast
  • Alfonso Lopez 4 pts, 5 reb
  • Jeremy Hernandez 3 pts, 1 reb
  • Renier Martinez 1 ast

13. Jan 15th, Archimedean @ Divine Savior @ 5p, 10311 NW 58th St, Doral, FL 33178
DIVINE SAVIOR 62 – 42 ARCHIMEDEAN

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 7 pts, 5 reb, 2 ast
  • Giancarlo Marrero 10 pts, 1 ast, 3 reb, 1 stl
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 13 pts, 16 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl
  • David Ortega 4 pts, 2 reb, 2 stl
  • Jeremy Hernandez 3 pts, 1 reb
  • Roger Borrell 3 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl
  • Ronald Borrell 2 pts
  • Alexander garcia 3 pts, 1 reb

14. Jan 19th, Redland Christian @ Archimedean @ 7p @ Virrick Park, 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
REDLAND CHRISTIAN 52 – 43 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 13 pts, 7 reb, 2 ast
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 13 pts, 14 reb, 2 ast, 3 blk
  • David Ortega 8 pts, 4 reb, 2 ast
  • Jeremy Hernandez 6 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast
  • Renier Martinez 3 pts, 3 reb, 2 ast
  • Matthew Petrakis 3 reb, 1 ast
  • Luiz Martinez 4 reb
  • Alexander Garcia 1 stl

15. Jan 26th, Archimedean @ Pinecrest Prep @ 7p @ Virrick Park. 3255 Plaza St, Miami, FL 33133
PINECREST PREP 72 – 49 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 20 pts, 10 reb, 3 ast, 4 stl, 1 blk
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 11 pts, 13 reb, 1 ast
  • David Ortega 3 reb, 2 stl, 1 blk
  • Jeremy Hernandez 2 pts, 3 reb, 1 ast
  • Renier Martinez 2 pts, 1 reb
  • Alfonso Lopez 6 pts, 4 reb
  • Ronald Borrell 8 pts, 5 reb, 4 ast, 2 stl

16. Jan 28th, Archimedean @ Redland Christian @ 7p @ Redland Gym, 17700 SW 280th St, Homestead, FL 33031
REDLAND CHRISTIAN 69 – 56 AUC

  • Alec Reyes-Adasme 21 pts, 5 reb, 3 stl, 2 blk
  • Alexandre Passalacqua 11 pts, 11 reb, 1 stl, 1 blk
  • David Ortega 5 pts, 4 stl
  • Alfonso Lopez 5 pts, 3 blk
  • Renier Martinez 6 pts, 1 stl
  • Jeremy Hernandez 8 pts, 1 reb

Final Regular Season Seeding
1. Archbishop Carroll
2. Florida Christian School
3. Greater Miami Aacdemy
4. Archimedean

Regular Season Record 1-16

Click Here to Download Total Stats

Districts @ Florida Christian School
Feb 3rd, Semi-finals
#1 Archbishop Carroll vs. #4 Archimedean @ 5p
ARCHBISHOP CARROLL 68 – 14 AUC

  • Elec Reyes- Adasme 13 pts, 6 reb, 1 stl
  • Matthew Petrakis 1 pts, 4 reb, 1 stl
  • Renier Martinez 1 reb
  • David Ortega 1 stl
  • Sebastian Sosa 7 reb
  • Alexander Garcia 1 reb

#2 Florida Christian vs. #3 Greater Miami Academy @ 7p
GREATER MIAMI ACADEMY 64 – 62 FLORIDA CHRISTIAN

Feb 6th, Boys Championship Game @ 8p

CHAMPION SCHOOL ARCHBISHOP CARROLL

Archimedean RECAP
Overall Archimedean Record: 1-17

Coaches

Panos Moutsatsos - High School Boys Basketball Head Coach
Panos Moutsatsos | Click image for contact