AUC Boys Basketball 2022-23

Roster

Head Coach: Ioannis Karaplis
Assistant Coach: Kevin Vega

Seniors
Yusuf Hameed #11

Juniors
Joseph Vega #10
Murilo Apparecido # 24
Yohan Collera # 23
John Tebou #

Sophomores
David Suarez # 21
Jonathan Collera # 30
Zayvion Miller #13
Ettienne Caban-Klepac #3
Kimon Gerasopoulos #5
David Lopez-Lantigua #22
Walter Carballosa #

Freshmen
Kwess Garrison #0
Ignacio Iriarte #1
Tristan Martin # 32
Marcelo Vargas # 25
Camilo Bermudes # 4
Jeff Lozano # 44

Managers: Nina Miguez, Abhilasha Kadel, Ana Mera

Schools @ District 3A-15:

  1. Archimedean
  2. Divine Savior
  3. Downtown Doral
  4. Florida Christian
  5. Hialeah Educational
  6. International Studies
  7. Miami Edison
  8. Ransom Everglades

Schedules & Results

Important Dates

First practice – Tryouts Oct 31st
​Regular season starts: Nov 21st
Regular season ends: Feb 4th
Districts: Tuesday-Wednesday & Friday, Feb. 7-8 & 10, 2023


Tuesday, Nov 29th
vs. Cushman School @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133
CUSHMAN 28 – 25 AUC
Stats:
Kwess Garrison – 5 rebounds, 1 block
Joseph Vega – 15 points, 3 rebounds, 1 steal, 1 block,
Yusuf Hameed – 5 rebounds, 1 steal
Zayvion Miller – 2 points
David Suarez- 2 rebounds, 1 assist, 1 steal
David Lopez-Lantigua – 8 points, 5 rebounds, 2 steals,


Thursday, Dec 1st
vs. BridgePrep Village Green @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133
BRIDGEPREP 48 – 32 AUC


Tuesday, Dec 6th
vs. International Studies @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Thursday, Dec 8th
vs. Pinecrest Prep @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Tuesday, Dec 13th
vs. Marathon @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Thursday, Dec 15th
vs. Redland Christian @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Tuesday, Dec 20th
@ BridgePrep Village Green @ 6p, Address: 13300 SW 120th St, Miami, FL 33186


Thursday, Dec 22nd
@ Redland Christian @ 6p, Address: 17700 SW 280th St, Homestead, FL 33031


Tuesday, Jan 10th
@ Greater Miami Academy,  Address: 500 NW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33182
Middle School at 4p
High School at 5:30p


Thursday, Jan 12th
vs. Colonial Christian @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Tuesday, Jan 17th
vs. Pinecrest Prep @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Thursday, Jan 19th
vs. International Studies @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Tuesday, Jan 24th
vs. Greater Miami Academy @ GMA,  Address: 500 NW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33182
Middle School at 4p
High School at 5:30p


Thursday, Jan 26th
vs. Horeb Christian @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Tuesday, Jan 31st
vs. MAST Academy @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


Wednesday, Feb 1st
vs. Academy of International Education @ Virrick Park @ 6p, Address: 3255 Plaza St, Miami 33133


DISTRICTS
TBA

Coaches

Ioannis Karaplis
Ioannis Karaplis | Click image for contact