AUC Boys Soccer 2021-22

Roster

BOYS

  • Seniors
    1. Samuel Membreno #27
    2. Mateo Rodriguez #40
    3. Emilio Canales #13
    4. Matthew Martinez #44
    5. Keanu Rodriguez #5
    6. Alejandro Espinoza #12
    7. Sebastian Carrillo #9
    8. Sebastian Barales #39
    9. Eric Giraldo #11
  • Juniors
    1. Joshua Carrillo #42
  • Sophomores
    1. Alejandro Lopez-Vergara #25
    2. Cayden Rabe #34
    3. Daniel Acosta #29
    4. Samuel Jimenez #26
    5. Marcio Quintana #31
    6. Genti Aliaj #36
  • Freshmen
    1. Caleb Perez #6
    2. Matthew Cuellar #35
    3. Juan Bolivar #25
    4. Eric Justiz #1 Goalkeeper
    5. Kimon Gerasopoulos #41
    6. Isaac Carrillo #19

DISTRICT 2A-16

  • Archbishop Carroll
  • Archimedean
  • Colonial Christian
  • Marathon
  • Miami Christian
  • Riviera Prep
  • True North
  • Westwood Christian

Schedules & Results

Important Dates
First practice – Try outs: October 18th
​Regular season starts: Nov 8th
Regular season ends: Jan 22nd
Districts start: Jan 26th

SCHEDULE & RESULTS


1. Tuesday, Nov 9th, vs. Miami Community Charter @ KSP #5 @ 4:30p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
Game has been cancelled by MCCS.


2. Monday, Jan 15th, @ Westwood Christian @ 4p, 5801 SW 120th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
AUC 4 – 0 WESTWOOD
Goals: Samuel Jimenez 2, Juan Bolivar, Sebastian Carrillo
Assists: Sebastian Carrillo 2, Sebastian Barales


3. Tuesday, Nov 23rd, @ Riviera Prep @ 4p, 9775 SW 87th Ave, Miami, FL 33176
RIVIERA PREP 4 – 3 AUC
Goals: Sebastian Carrillo 2, Caleb Perez
Assists: Joshua Carrillo


4. Tuesday, Nov 30th, vs. Pinecrest Prep @ KSP #5 @ 4:30p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
AUC 6 – 0 PINECREST PREP
Goals: Sebastian Carrillo 3, Matthew Martinez 2, Samuel Jimenez
Assists: Sebastian Carrillo 2, Joshua Carrillo, Caleb Perez


5. Thursday, Dec 2nd, vs. Mater Lakes @ KSP @ 4:30p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
MATER LAKES 1 – 0 AUC


6. Wednesday, Dec 8th, @ Greater Miami Academy @ 4p, 500 NW 122nd Ave, Miami, FL 33182
AUC 7 – 3 GMA
Goals: Matthew Martinez 4, Sebastian Carrillo, Genti Aliaj
Assists: Genti Aliaj, Emilio Canales


7. Friday, Dec 10th, vs. Riviera Prep @ KSP #1 @ 4:30p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
RIVIERA 3 – 1 AUC
Goal: Genti Aliaj


8. Monday, Dec 13th, vs. Archbishop Carroll @ KSP #1 @ 4:30p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
CARROLL 3 – 0 AUC


9. Wednesday, Dec 15th, @ Somerset South Homestead @ 3:30p @ Homestead Sports Complex, 1601 SE 28th Ave, Homestead, FL 33035
AUC 6 – 2 SOMERSET
Goals: Matthew Martinez 2, Sebastian Barales 2, Isaac Carrillo 2
Assists: Matthew Martinez


10. Wednesday, Jan 5th, vs. Somerset South Homestead @ KSP #2 @ 2:45p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
AUC 4 – 2 SOMERSET
Goals: Matthew Martinez 2, Sebastian Carrillo 2, Samuel Jimenez
Assists: Sebastian Carrillo 2


11. Friday, Jan 7th, vs. Westwood Christian @ KSP #4 @ 4:30p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
AUC 8 – 1 WESTWOOD
Goals: Sebastian Barales 2, Sebastian Carrillo 2, Matthew Martinez 2, Joshua Carrillo, Samuel Membreno
Assists: Sebastian Carrillo 3, Samuel Jimenez, Joshua Carrillo


12. Monday, Jan 10th, vs. Greater Miami Academy @ KSP @ 2:45p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
AUC 7 – 0 GMA
Goals: Matthew Martinez 3, Genti Aliaj 2, Kimon Gerasopoulos, Sebastian Carrillo
Assists: Emilio Canales, Sebastian Carrillo, Genti Aliaj, Matthew Martinez, Sebastian Barales


13. Wednesday, Jan 12th, vs. Keys Gate @ KSP @ 2:45p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
AUC 2 – 0 KEYS GATE
Goals: Sebastian Carrillo 2
Assists: Matthew Martinez


14. Friday, Jan 14th, @ Pinecrest Prep @ KSP @ 2:45p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
AUC 8 – 0 PINECREST PREP
Goals: Sebastian Carrillo 3, Samuel Jimenez 2, Matthew Martinez, Isaac Carrillo 2
Assists: Matthew Martinez, Alejandro Espinoza, Samuel Jimenez, Isaac Carrillo 2


15. Wednesday, Jan 19th, vs. International Studies @ KSP #2 @ 2:45p, 8011 SW 127th Ave, Miami, FL 33183
AUC 2 – 0 INTERNATIONAL STUDIES
Goals: Sebastian Carrillo 2
Assists: –


DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals 1/26 Higher Seed will host
#6 Westwood @ #3 Archimedean at 2:30pm at KSP Field 2
Westwood forfeited the game.

Semifinals 1/28
Archimedean @ Archbishop Carroll at 3pm, Address: 10300 SW 167th Ave, Miami, FL 33196
CARROLL 1 – 0 AUC


Regional Quarterfinal
Wednesday, Feb 9th, @ Westminster Academy @ 7pm
Site: Westminster Academy Athletic Complex 3701 NW 44th St, Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319
AUC 1 – 0 WESTMINSTER ACADEMY
Goal: Sebastian Carrillo
 
Regional Semifinal
Saturday, Feb 12th, @ Archbishop Carroll at 11am, Address: 10300 SW 167th Ave, Miami, FL 33196
CARROLL 4 – 0 AUC
Overall Record: 12 – 6
 
 

Coaches

Raul Roque


AUC Boys Soccer Assistant Coach
AUC Boys Soccer Assistant Coach